0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    From, Mila LLC Privacy Policy

     

    Effective Date 07/14/21

     

    This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices on the From, Mila LLC website (the “Site”) and explains what types of information we may collect and store as well as how we use it. It is also subject to all terms in the From, Mila LLC Terms of Use.

    You must consent to this Privacy Policy as described herein in order to partake of the From, Mila LLC Services. Please read this information carefully before accessing the Website.

    This privacy statement may be amended at any time, without notice to users. Please regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of updated practices.

    Personal Information We Collect

    Users may voluntarily provide, and we may collect, personally identifiable information (Personal Information). This is information that can be directly linked back to a specific individual. Examples of Personal Information include name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information. You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways. Where necessary by law, we will always ask your consent for the collection and use of your Personal Data.

    Device Information

    When you visit the Site, we may request your consent to automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Order Information

    Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account information, Afterpay account information), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

    Payment

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

    Consent to Use Your Data

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply your consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will directly ask for your expressed consent.

    No personal Device Information will be automatically collected without your consent where required by law. However, anonymous Device Information may be collected without your consent.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@frommila.com or mailing us at:

    From, Mila LLC

    P.O. Box 2644 Laguna Hills California US 92653

    Use of Collected Information

    We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

    Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    - Communicate with you;

    - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

    - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

    How We Share Your Information

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us fulfill the purposes for which it is collected. This includes third party services, which are explained in greater detail later in this Policy. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

    We may also share your non-personally identifiable information, such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLS, platform types, number of clicks, etc., with interested third parties for the benefit of understanding usage patterns on From, Mila LLC services and our partners. These findings may be published. However, all information will be non-personally identifiable information.

    Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    Information Which Users Publicly Disclose

    Be aware that any information, including Personal Data, that you personally choose to make public on our Site, included whatever information you might reveal in posted comments, will be freely available to others. Even if you remove that information at a later point, it may remain stored as a copy in cached or archived pages or other users may have copied/saved that information.

    Storage of Your Personal Information

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Generally, your personal information will be kept for as long as necessary to utilize said data for the purpose it was collected and processed, unless otherwise required by law. For example, we may keep it to comply with applicable law, to prove our compliance with applicable law, if there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved, or the information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as recordkeeping, fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security.

    Note that Non-Personal Data may be stored indefinitely. 

    Security Disclaimer

    We have taken reasonable steps to limit the uses of information provided by you, we cannot guarantee that the information will remain permanently secure. There is always a possibility that your information could be lost due to technical problems or stolen from the Shopify database, or from the databases of any third-party platforms utilized by us. From, Mila LLC is not responsible for any such loss or theft or any other unanticipated security breach.

    Transfer of Information Across Borders

    The processing and sharing of your information as described in this Policy sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. As an example, where the service allows for users to be located in the European Union (EU), their personal information is transferred to countries outside of the EU. We use standard contract clauses, such as Data Processing Agreements (DPAs), approved by the European Commission or other suitable safeguard to permit data transfers from the EU to other countries. Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of your data

    Third Party Integrated Services

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. We have made efforts to ensure that all of the third party services which process data for our Site are in compliance with relevant privacy law. However, be advised that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    Also note that once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. For example, when you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    A list of our integrated services and apps is provided below, including links to their website or to their description on the Shopify App Store:

    Facebook: https://apps.shopify.com/facebook?utm_campaign=installed&utm_content=contextual&utm_medium=shopify&utm_source=admin

    Free Shipping Bar: https://apps.shopify.com/free-shipping-bar?surface_detail=free+shipping+bar&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=4&surface_type=search

    Google Channel: https://apps.shopify.com/google?surface_detail=google&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=4&surface_type=search

    Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Instafeed: https://apps.shopify.com/instafeed?surface_detail=instafeed&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=3&surface_type=search

    GDPR/CCPA + Cookie Management: https://apps.shopify.com/gdpr-backpack?surface_detail=gdpr&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=5&surface_type=search

    Reconvert: https://apps.shopify.com/reconvert-upsell-cross-sell

    Slidecart: https://apps.shopify.com/slide-cart?surface_detail=slidecart&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=2&surface_type=search

    Stockist: https://apps.shopify.com/stockist-store-locator?surface_detail=stockist&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=4&surface_type=search

    Yotpo: https://apps.shopify.com/yotpo-social-reviews?surface_detail=yotpo&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=1&surface_type=search

    Stock Level Inventory Quantity:  https://apps.shopify.com/gs-inventory-show-stock-level?surface_detail=show+inventory&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=4&surface_type=search

    Faire: https://www.faire.com/

    Klaviyo: https://apps.shopify.com/klaviyo-email-marketing?surface_detail=klaviyo&surface_inter_position=1&surface_intra_position=1&surface_type=search

    Reviews

    Reviews are collected through a third party service: Yotpo. By submitting a review, you acknowledge and give permission for your review to be used across From, Mila LLC marketing, including but not limited to social media, email marketing, trade marketing and printed materials and marketing. 

    Cookies

    As mentioned above, From, Mila LLC may utilize “cookies” in the course of its operation. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on the user’s hard drive to track usage of a website. Cookies help to prevent you from having to register or re-enter your information every time you visit a website. Cookies are also used to authenticate your identity. Our Services may use cookies to gain knowledge of Internet or mobile usage, improve content and advertisements.

    For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Consent Is Required For Our EU Users

    Of course, for our EU users, any such data which can serve to identify a specific person or their location is Personal Data, and subject to the requirements for explicit consent under the GDPR. However, data which is not traceable back to specific persons is Non-Personal Data and not subject to such restriction.

    Behavioral Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. However, where required by relevant privacy law (such as the GDPR), we will obtain user consent before using Personal Information in this manner.

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can also opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

    - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    - Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Your Rights to Your Data

    We recognize your right to either refuse to give Personal Data and information, withdraw your consent for use of your data, or to access and manage any Personal Data that you may have already provided to us. Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure any collected Personal Data is accurate and up to date (where necessary), and corrected and erased within a reasonable time if inaccurate. If you wish to access, amend, or delete any Personal Data that we have collected, you may contact us at:

    E mail: info@frommila.com

    Mailing Address:

    From, Mila LLC, P.O. Box 2644, Laguna Hills CA 92653, United States

    Be advised that we may retain any and all information you provide us for backups, archives, fraud and abuse prevention, satisfaction, to satisfy legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe we have a legitimate reason to do so. Also, though you have the right not to share certain Personal Data with us, this may result in some features of the Site not functioning properly or being closed to you altogether. 

    European Resident Rights

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

    Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

    CalOPPA

    We comply with the California Privacy Policy Act, requiring the prominent display and easy access of our Privacy Policy for users when accessing the Site.

     Do Not Track Law

    California law requires that operators of websites disclose how they respond to a “Do Not Track” signal. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features, wherein the browser will send a signal to the website or online service indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. However, since there is no common understanding of how to interpret “Do Not Track“ signals as of yet, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals. We will continue to follow developments seeking a common industry understanding of how to treat “Do Not Track” signals.

    Children’s Online Privacy

    With regard to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), From, Mila LLC’s Site is NOT intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect personal information from children through this Site.

    If we learn that Personal Data has been collected on the Service from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

    If you are in the European Union…

    Under the GDPR, From, Mila LLC recognizes that the processing of a child’s Personal Data is allowed only where the child is at least 16 years old. Parental consent is required for Users below the age of 16, and such consent will be obtained with reasonable efforts to verify the consent obtained is indeed authorized by the proper parent/guardian of the child User. Certain EU member states may provide for a lower age than 16, however the age must not be lower than 13.

    If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of majority in your region has been using our Service, then you may alert us at the email address below and request that we delete that child’s Personal Data from our systems. Also please feel free to contact us about children’s privacy issues, or any other privacy issue.

    Email: info@frommila.com

    Transfer of Ownership

    User information, including Personal Information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. This can only be if the recipient of the user data commits to a Privacy Policy that has terms substantially consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    Contact Us

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e mail at info@frommila.com or by mail using the details provided below:

     

    From, Mila LLC

    From, Mila LLC, P.O. Box 2644, Laguna Hills CA 92653, United States